State v. Howe
[…] The trial court denied defendant’s motion, reasoning that defendant had permitted “the victim to engage in six different incidents of sexual conduct.” The court ultimately convicted defendant of all three counts of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct, finding that defendant had permitted the abuse to occur in his apartment and was “in control of what was going on.”

*521At sentencing, defendant contended that the three counts should merge. The state responded that the court should deny merger under ORS 161.067(3), which provides that, when a criminal episode violates one statute and involves one victim, the guilty verdicts do not merge if each verdict was supported by criminal behavior separated from the other criminal behavior by a “sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.” The state argued that there was a pause in the sexual conduct each time Skinner, Collins, or Monk changed sexual positions, giving defendant an opportunity to renounce his criminal intent.