Finally, the children are the sole subjects of the photographs — viz., these are not photographs that could have been taken with the intention of capturing a different subject.
Taken together, those facts lead us to conclude that the photographs can support a nonspeculative inference by a factfinder that they were taken with the intention of arousing the sexual desire of viewers of them. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in finding defendant guilty of four counts of second-degree encouraging child sex abuse.
Affirmed.
ORS 163.686 provides, as relevant:
“(1) A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the second degree if the person:
“(a)(A)(i) Knowingly possesses or controls, *** a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the person or another person!.]”
ORS 163.665(3)(f) provides, in turn:
‘“Sexually explicit conduct’ means ***:
«* * * * *
“(f) Lewd exhibition of sexual or other intimate parts.”