The court responded that it had convicted defendant based on the photographs admitted as Exhibits 2B, 3A, 4A, and 4B. Exhibit 2B depicts a young girl lying on a couch, wearing nothing other than skin-colored pantyhose and underwear. The other three photographs depict young girls sitting with their legs placed in a manner that exposes their genital area to the camera. The girls in those photographs are wearing shirts and underwear. In one of the photographs, the girl’s genitals are partially exposed.
We begin with a brief overview of the relevant statutes. ORS 163.686(l)(a)(A)(i) prohibits a person from possessing or controlling “a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the person or another person.” As relevant to this appeal, ORS 163.665(3) defines the term “sexually explicit conduct” to mean, among other things, a “lewd exhibition of sexual or other intimate parts” of a person.
We have previously construed the phrase “lewd exhibition” in ORS 163.665. In State v.