Affirmed.
Defendant did not argue to the trial court, nor does he on appeal, about the statute’s requirement that the child’s participation in the sexually explicit conduct must be “for any person to observe,” and we need not decide what the scope of that phrase is within the meaning of the statute. In addition, we note that the statute does not require that the observer of sexually explicit conduct become sexually aroused. Rather, it focuses on the display of a child victim for that purpose.
ORS 161.085(8) defines “knowingly,” when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, as requiring “that a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists.”