The issue is whether a rational factfinder could conclude on this record that defendant induced M. to engage in “sexually explicit conduct” as required by ORS 163.670 and as defined by ORS 163.665(3)(f). See State v. King, 307 Or 332, 339, 768 P2d 391 (1989) (the proper inquiry is whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt). ORS 163.670 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct if the person employs, authorizes, permits, compels or induces a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording.”1
ORS 163.665(3) provides definitions for “[sjexually explicit conduct,” including subsection (f) which provides that sexually explicit conduct is the “[l]ewd exhibition of sexual or other intimate parts.”