dissenting.
[…] The exhibition of defendant’s and M.’s genitals does not meet the latter standard, so the majority errs in affirming the trial court’s denial of defendant’s motion for a judgment of acquittal on the charge that he used M. in a display of sexually explicit conduct.
ORS 163.665(3) defines “sexually explicit conduct” for purposes of a number of crimes involving the use of children in such conduct, including the crime for which defendant was convicted: using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct. See ORS 163.665 to ORS 163.695. It provides that sexually explicit conduct
“means actual or simulated:
“(a) Sexual intercourse or deviant sexual intercourse;
“(b) Genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital or oral-anal contact, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals;
*448“(c) Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object other than as part of a medical diagnosis or treatment or as part of a personal hygiene practice;
“(d) Masturbation;
“(e) Sadistic or masochistic abuse; or
“(f) Lewd exhibition of sexual or other intimate parts.”
ORS 163.665(3). That definition describes physical acts.