State v. Whipple
[…] State v. Whipple

Penoyar, J.

¶15 (dissenting) The panel has carefully considered and discussed former RCW 9.68A.070 (1990), the arguments of counsel, and the case law. This process has been far more difficult than it might have been had the legislature expressed its intent more precisely. While I see the logic of the majority opinion and feel that this is a close case, I reach a different result.

¶16 Parsing the language of former RCW 9.68A.070 and RCW 9.68A.011(3)(e) relevant to this case, it requires proof that the defendant “knowingly possesses visual. . . matter depicting a minor engaged in” “[e]xhibition of the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal areas . . . for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer.” In construing “engaged” and “for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer,” the cases agree that the focus need not be on the minor and in most cases will be on the actions and purpose of the defendant.7

¶17 The difficulty arises with the word “exhibition.” Here, I did not find State v.