State v. Chester
[…] State v. Chester

Morgan, J.

(concurring) — The defendant concealed a video camera in his minor stepdaughter’s bedroom. It videotaped her nude body as she was dressing. He did nothing to cause her to act as she did. She was following her morning routine for getting dressed, and he was engaging in photographic voyeurism.

The defendant was charged and convicted under RCW 9.68A.040. That statute states:

(1) A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor if the person:
(a) Compels a minor by threat or force to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance;
*431(b) Aids, invites, employs, authorizes, or causes a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance; or
(c) Being a parent, legal guardian, or person having custody or control of a minor, permits the minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that the conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance.

RCW 9.68A.040.