Reversed and remanded.
Petitioner was also convicted of one count of first-degree rape of a different victim, S. That conviction is not at issue in this case.
The trial court’s reference to the incidents being “a little bit jumbled towards the end there” may be a reflection of the fact that, according to the trial transcript, after describing the first two incidents, C began describing what was actually the fourth incident. The prosecutor stopped C, apparently attempting to elicit the incidents in chronological order. C then described the third incident, followed by the fourth incident.
ORS 163.375, rape in the first degree, provides, in relevant part, that:
“(1) A person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if:
"(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the person!.]”
Petitioner’s direct appeal was dismissed in December 2009.
Pursuant to OES 138.570, the superintendent of petitioner’s place of incarceration is designated defendant in a post-conviction proceeding.