State v. Teagues
[…] Because the trial court did not require the state to elect its theory on the assault count, we focus on whether it subsequently erred by failing to give a concurrence instruction.

Article I, section 11, provides, in part, “[I]n the circuit court ten members of the jury may render a verdict of guilty or not guilty save and except a verdict of guilty of first degree murder, which shall be found only by a unanimous verdict!.]” In this case, all of the charges against defendant were misdemeanors; consequently, his case was tried to a six-person jury. See Or Const, Art VII (Amended), § 9 (“Provision may be made by law for juries consisting of less than 12 but not less than six jurors.”); ORS 136.210(2) (“In criminal cases in the circuit courts in which the only charges to be tried are misdemeanors, the trial jury shall consist of six persons.”).