State v. Hosley
[…] Above the signature lines, the page set out a promise that

“IF ANY BOY OR OLDER MAN EVER TOUCHES MY PR [.] VATES OR HURTS ME IN ANY BAD WAY, I PROMISE I WILL TELL MY DADDY!”

(Uppercase in original.) A third page instructed, “Okay. Sign and give to your mother. And we won’t worry about this no more,” along with the comment, “your Daddy is COOL.” The letter made T’s father “so angry that there could have been a physical confrontation.”

Based on these events, defendant was charged with one count of disorderly conduct under ORS 166.025(l)(a), which provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
“(a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior [.] ”

The indictment alleged that defendant violated that statute by engaging in behavior that was “threatening.” Defendant waived a jury and tried his case to the court.