Petition for judicial review dismissed.
Petitioner initially filed his petition for review challenging the temporary rule and Telmate’s rule, and later filed an amended petition to challenge the superseding permanent rule. Because the temporary rule was replaced by the permanent rule, the challenge to the temporary rule is moot. See Reid v. DCBS, 235 Or App 397, 401, 232 P3d 994 (2010) (stating same). We note that the temporary rule described the assessment by the telephone service provider as a “fine” rather than a “service fee.”
ORS 183.400(1) provides, in relevant part, that the “validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases.”
ORS 183.355(l)(b) requires that an agency adopting a rule incorporating published standards by reference must file with the Secretary of State a certified copy of the adopted rule.