State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Sieger
[…] Relying on Bonds v. Farmers Ins. Co., 349 Or 152, 240 P3d 1086 (2010), the trial court granted summary judgment to insurer, concluding that the undisputed facts establish as a matter of law that insured has no cause of action against insurer for UM/UIM benefits in view of the requirements of ORS 742.504(12). It then entered a declaration to that effect. Because we agree with the trial court that Bonds controls the outcome of this case, we affirm.

ORS 742.504(12)(a) states:

“The parties to this coverage agree that no cause of action shall accrue to the insured under this coverage unless within two years from the date of the accident:
“(A) Agreement as to the amount due under the policy has been concluded;
“(B) The insured or the insurer has formally instituted arbitration proceedings;
“(C) The insured has filed an action against the insurer; or
“(D) Suit for bodily injury has been filed against the uninsured motorist and, within two years from the date of settlement or final judgment against the uninsured motorist, the insured has formally instituted arbitration proceedings or filed an action against the insurer.”

Here, it is undisputed that the parties did not reach an agreement as to the amount due under the policy, that insured did not file an action against the insurer, and that insured did not file an action against the at-fault motorist within two years of the accident.