NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] summary record of assessment. The summary record, through supporting
records, shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the
4
liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the
assessment. The amount of the assessment shall, in the case of tax shown
on a return by the taxpayer, be the amount so shown, and in all other cases
the amount of the assessment shall be the amount shown on the supporting
list or record. The date of the assessment is the date the summary record is
signed by an assessment officer.
26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1. Furthermore, if a taxpayer requests a copy of this record, he is
to be “furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name
of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable
period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed.” Id.
Tucker’s understandable confusion likely arises from the multiple, overlapping
documents in play. The “Summary Record” to which the above regulation refers, and
which must be signed and prepared in accordance with its requirements, is known as the