Case: 12-70005 Document: 00512093166 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/21/2012
[…] Based on the testi-
mony, the district court found Hall had failed to show any objective unreason-
ableness. Furthermore, the court said Hall failed to identify any specific excused
prospective jurors who would not have been excused otherwise. Because we give
deference to counsel’s judgment, and because Hall failed to identify specific jur-
ors whose exclusion affected the outcome, reasonable jurists would not debate
the holding.
Hall also argues that counsel should have objected to the trial court’s fail-
ure to administer Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 35.17(2) voir dire
questions to the prospective jurors about the principles of “reasonable doubt,
burden of proof, return of indictment by grand jury, presumption of innocence,
and opinion.” Hall specifically pointed to one juror who was allegedly confused
about the standard of reasonable doubt and was subsequently empaneled.
After examining the record, the district court found that the juror singled
out by Hall was not confused or misinformed. In fact, Hall’s counsel questioned