Black Beauty Coal Co. v. Federal Mine Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] Id (footnote omitted). The ALJ used Black Beauty’s past violations of section 75.400, including warnings for excessive accumulations on the belt line, Black Beauty Coal Co., 33 FMSHRC at 1488, to conclude that its violation constituted an unwarrantable failure pursuant to 30 U.S.C. § 814(d)(1). C. Finally, Black Beauty contends that the ALJ’s high negligence finding was unsupported by substantial evidence. High negligence exists if “[t]he operator knew or should have 15 known of the violative condition or practice, and there are no mitigating circumstances.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d) Table X. Mitigating circumstances include, but are not limited to, “actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. § 100.3(d). Black Beauty does not detail any mitigating circumstances, leaving as the only question whether Black Beauty “knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice.”