FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Woodard, 675 F.3d at 1152; Phillips, 640 F.3d at 158; Smith,
500 F.3d at 31; see generally Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.1.
Accordingly, a violation of supervised release does not meet
the statutory definition of “offense” or “felony.” By contrast,
the underlying criminal offense—here, unlawful possession
of a mail key—plainly meets the statutory definition: It is a
criminal offense, violating an Act of Congress, that is triable
in federal court.
Defendant does not dispute any of that analysis. Instead,
he points to the introductory part of § 3146(b)(1)(A): “if the
person was released in connection with a charge of, or while
awaiting sentence, surrender for service of sentence, or appeal
or certiorari after conviction for . . . an offense.” In
Defendant’s view, he absconded while awaiting surrender for
service of sentence for his violation of supervised release, not
for his original criminal offense. He argues that we should
adopt that view because, he asserts, none of the predicate