UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] jurisdiction to review [it] unless it has been previously adjudicated by the Board." Sondel v. Brown,
6 Vet.App. 218 (1994). Further, Sondel also instructs:
[A] claimant may not raise for the first time a specific CUE claim before this Court;
such a request is for de novo review "over decisions that are not within our
jurisdiction." . . . If . . . the appellant has failed to raise the specific issue before the
Board, the appeal must be dismissed as to that issue because it is improperly and
improvidently raised for the first time before this Court.
Sondel, 6 Vet.App. at 220; see 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3) ("Claimant should set out specific allegations
of error in fact and law, such allegations related to specific items in the statement of the case");
38 C.F.R. § 20.202 (1999). Moreover, the Sondel Court observed:
[T]here must be some indication in an appellant's Substantive Appeal, other
documents, or oral testimony that he wishes to raise a particular issue before the
Board.