Donovan v. Gober
[…] (2) Notwithstanding section 402 of the Veterans Judicial Review Act (38 U.S.C. 7251 note), chapter 72 of title 38, United States Code, shall apply with respect to any decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals on a claim alleging that a previous determination of the Board was the product of clear and unmistakable error if that claim is filed after, or was pend*5ing before the Department of Veterans Affairs, the Court of Veterans Appeals, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or the Supreme Court on the date of the enactment of this Act.

Pub.L. No. 105-111, § 1(c), 111 Stat. 2271 (1997). In addition, new section 5109A, as to CUE in prior final RO decisions, provides that such a claim “may be made at any time after that [RO] decision is made” and that such a claim “shall be submitted to the Secretary [the RO] and shall be decided in the same manner as any other claim”. 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A(d), (e).