On Appeal from the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.
[…] Apfel, 530 U.S. 103, 120 S.Ct. 2080, 147 L.Ed.2d 80 (2000). In addition, they argue that the Court should not treat differently appellants represented by counsel and unrepresented appellants and that the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit’s decision in Andrews v. Nicholson, 421 F.3d 1278 (Fed.Cir.2005), should be read narrowly to apply only in the context of motions to revise based upon clear and unmistakable error.
In his supplemental pleading, the Secretary argues that the Court can apply the exhaustion doctrine because 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c)(3) provides that an appeal to the Board “should set out specific allegations of error of fact or law.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c)(3). He further notes that VA’s regulation essentially mimics the statute. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.202 (2006) (“The Substantive Appeal should set out specific arguments relating to errors of fact or law made by the agency of original jurisdiction in reaching the determination, or determinations, being appealed.”). Citing Andrews, the Secretary goes on to assert that whether an appellant is represented by counsel is relevant in assessing the Secretary’s obligation to read claims sympathetically. The Secretary asserts that, in this case, Mr.