Robinson v. Mansfield
[…] Paralyzed Veterans of Am. v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs, 345 F.3d 1334, 1338-39 (Fed.Cir.2003).

The critical change in VA’s duty to assist wrought by the VCAA regards when the duty is triggered. The duty to assist is now triggered by VA’s receipt of a “substantially complete application for benefits,” 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c) (2007), which means, for a case such as Mr. Robinson’s, an application “containing the claimant’s name ... sufficient service information for VA to verify the claimed service, if applicable; [and] the benefit claimed and any medical condition(s) on which it is based.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(3) (2007).

In October 2001, the Board remanded Mr. Robinson’s claim “for compliance with the notice and duty to assist provisions contained in the [VCAA].”