Robinson v. Mansfield
[…] See ante pp. 554-55. In his reply brief, responding to the Secretary’s argument that there is no evidence that he suffered an event, injury or disease in service related to his claimed disabilities (Secretary’s Br. at 14), he cites recurrent chest pain experienced during active duty (Reply Br. at 7 (citing R. at 36)), and notes that an August 1988 examination report “recorded that Mr. Robinson was having ‘irregular chest pains’ and was ‘see[ing] black dots in front of eyes (both eyes).’ ” *561Reply Br. at 7 (citing R. at 111). Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a), “[decisions of the Board shall be based upon the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record and applicable provisions of law and regulation.” As discussed above, there was evidence of record that could have implicated a direct theory of service connection, but the Board did not consider that theory of entitlement.