Robinson v. Mansfield
[…] Id. at 110, 120 S.Ct. 2080.

The laws and regulations governing veterans’ benefits do not require issue exhaustion. Although the Secretary asserts that 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3) and 38 C.F.R. § 20.202 (2007) impose such a requirement, I disagree. First, the statute and regulation both use the permissive word “should” to encourage, but not require, the claimant to raise particular issues for review. See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3) (“The appeal should set out specific allegations of error of fact or law, such allegations related to specific items in the statement of the case.”); 38 C.F.R. § 20.202 (“The Substantive Appeal should set out specific arguments relating to errors of fact or law made by the agency of original jurisdiction in reaching the determination ... being appealed.... The Board will construe such arguments in a liberal manner for purposes of determining whether they raise such issues on appeal.”). The use of nonmandatory phrasing means that the statute and regulation do not impose an issue exhaustion requirement. See Douglas v.