Robinson v. Mansfield
[…] See Kent v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 1, 5 (2006); see also 38 U.S.C. §§ 5108, 7104(b)(1). It is doubtful that Mr. Robinson could prevail on a motion for revision on the basis of clear and unmistakable error (CUE), because not only is he without the benefit of any evidentiary development of the direct-service-connection theory, but this Court’s adjudication of a matter generally amounts to a final decision that cannot be reviewed by a lower adjudicatory forum. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1400(b)(2) (2007) (“All final Board decisions are subject to revision under this subpart except:.... Decisions on issues which have subsequently been decided by a court of competent jurisdiction.”); see also Disabled Am. Veterans v. Gober, 234 F.3d 682, 693 (Fed.Cir.2000) (upholding regulation because “it is improper for a lower tribunal ... to review the decision of a higher tribunal”).