UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Counsel, in his opinion, appears to concede that provisions related to the approval of educational
institutions may be legislative because "they establish criteria for entitlement to compensation."
G.C. Prec. 3-98 at 3-4. However, VA did not publish the entire text of G.C. Prec. 3-98 in the Federal
Register. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1). Thus, I believe that G.C. Prec. 3-98 is legislative in nature and,
because VA failed to follow the APA's notice and rulemaking procedures, it is invalid. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 553; Splane, supra; Fugere, 1 Vet.App. at 109-11.
Similarly, VA revised 38 C.F.R. § 3.57(a)(1)(iii) based on G.C. Prec. 3-98 and published that
revision only as a final rule in the Federal Register. See 65 Fed. Reg. 12,116 (Mar. 8, 2000). That
regulation defines the term "child," inter alia, as a person "[w]ho, after reaching the age of 18 years
and until completion of education or training . . . is pursuing a course of instruction at an approved
educational institution." 38 C.F.R. § 3.57(a)(1)(iii). That revised regulation further provides that
"the term educational institution . . . . does not include home-school programs." Id. The effect of