UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Veterans v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs,
327 F.3d 1339, 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2003); Disabled Am. Veterans v. Gober, 234 F.3d 682, 692 (Fed. Cir.
2000). Accordingly, I believe the Board's decision, which was based on the General Counsel's and
the Secretary's purported interpretation of the statute, was erroneous; the failure to recognize home
schooling to complete high school education as a course of instruction sufficient to warrant approval
of additional VA benefits was improper.
Although the Secretary has been given the discretion to approve or disapprove an educational
institution, 38 U.S.C. § 104(a), his discretion is not unbounded, see 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3) (Court
may set aside "decisions, findings, conclusions, rules, and regulations" of the Board or the Secretary
"found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law");
but see Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821 (1985) (recognizing "narrow exception" for certain matters
committed to agency discretion). Moreover, when the Secretary relies on a purported interpretation