George R. Theiss v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] Veterans v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs, 327 F.3d 1339, 1344 (Fed.Cir.2003); Disabled Am. Veterans v. Gober, 234 F.3d 682, 692 (Fed.Cir.2000). Accordingly, I believe the Board’s decision, which was based on the General Counsel’s and the Secretary’s purported interpretation of the statute, was erroneous; the failure to recognize home schooling to complete high school education as a course of instruction sufficient to .warrant approval of additional VA benefits was improper.

Although the Secretary has been given the discretion to approve or disapprove an educational institution, 38 U.S.C. § 104(a), his discretion is not unbounded, see 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3) (Court may set aside “decisions, findings, conclusions, rules, and regulations” of the Board or the Secretary “found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law”); but see Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 105 S.Ct. 1649, 84 L.Ed.2d 714 (1985) (recognizing “narrow exception” for certain matters committed to agency discretion).