G Eorge R. T Heiss v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] G.C. Prec. 3-98 at 3-4. However, VA did not publish the entire text of G.C. Prec. 3-98 in the Federal Register. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1). Thus, I believe that G.C. Prec. 3-98 is legislative in nature and, because VA failed to follow the APA’s notice and rulemaking procedures, it is invalid. See 5 U.S.C. § 553; Splane, supra; Fugere, 1 Vet.App. at 109-11.

Similarly, VA revised 38 C.F.R. § 3.57(a)(1)(iii) based on G.C. Prec. 3-98 and published that revision only as a final rule in the Federal Register. See 65 Fed.Reg. 12,116 (Mar. 8, 2000). That regulation defines the term “child,” inter alia, as a person “[w]ho, after reaching the age of 18 years and until completion of education or training ... is pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.57(a)(1)(iii). That revised regulation further provides that “the term educational institution .... does not include home-school programs.” Id.