UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] listed in paragraph (b) of this section, all Board decisions are final on
the date stamped on the face of the decision. With the exception of
matters listed in paragraph (b) of this section, the decision rendered
by the reconsideration Panel in an appeal in which the Chairman has
ordered reconsideration is final.
(b) Exceptions. Final Board decisions are not subject to
review except as provided in 38 U.S.C. [§§] 1975 and 1984 and 38
U.S.C. chapters 37 and 72. A remand is in the nature of a preliminary
order and does not constitute a final decision of the Board.
38 C.F.R. § 20.1100 (2004). As to the appealability of Board decisions to this Court, 38 U.S.C.
§ 7266(a) provides:
5
§ 7266. Notice of appeal
(a) In order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for
Veterans Claims of a final decision of the Board of Veterans'
Appeals, a person adversely affected by such decision shall file a
notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on
which notice of the decision is mailed pursuant to section 7104(e) of
this title.
38 U.S.C. § 7266(a). In other words, even though section 7266(a) refers to a "final decision of the
Board", any such "final" Board decision that is subject to review in this Court, pursuant to 38 U.S.C.