UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] [(the Supreme Court)] affirms a conviction on the merits on direct review or denies a petition for a
writ of certiorari, or when the time for filing a certiorari petition expires." Clay, 537 U.S. at 528
(defining finality for statute providing "habeas[-]like relief" in accord with Supreme Court's
"consistent understanding of finality in the context of collateral review"). That is, for the purpose
of a habeas-corpus collateral attack, finality attaches when a claim becomes unappealable on direct
review. Indeed, this same definition of finality pertains to decisions rendered by this Court. See
38 U.S.C. § 7291(a) (providing that decision of this Court "shall become final upon the expiration
of the time allowed for filing . . . a notice of appeal from such decision, if no such notice is duly filed
within such time"); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(G) (defining "final judgment" for purposes of
initiating 30-day period under section 2412(d)(1)(B) during which application for fees and expenses
under Equal Access to Justice Act ((EAJA) may be filed). The instant case involves both of these