UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Hence, in the instant case, once this Court reviews the direct appeal of the March 2003
decision – the case pending here in No. 04-1057 – and enters final judgment in that appeal, the
appellant's CUE claim as to the same matter dealt with by the Court in that appeal would be barred
by § 20.1400(b). In light of the action that the Court is taking here to vacate the Board's CUE
decision, the Secretary's motion to dismiss the instant appeal will be rendered moot and will
therefore be dismissed.
B. BVA Stays Pending Court Consideration of CUE Claims
The Court notes that 38 C.F.R. § 20.1410 ("Stays pending court action"), which provides that
the Board "will stay its consideration of a [CUE claim] upon receiving notice that the Board decision
that is the subject of the [CUE claim] has been appealed to a court of competent jurisdiction"
(38 C.F.R. § 20.1410 (2004)), may be read as implying that a CUE claim may properly be filed with
the Board during the 120-day judicial appeal period for appeals to this Court, or during any
applicable appeal period for an appeal following a decision by this Court – that is, before the claim