UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] provision had been in effect at the time of the decision.
38 C.F.R. § 20.1401(a) (2004) (boldface-italic emphasis added). As noted by the emphasized
language, under this regulation a "final decision" is defined as "one which was appealable" pursuant
to the statutory provisions providing for judicial review of BVA decisions in this Court (including
the 120-day judicial-appeal period), or which "would have been so appealable" if judicial review in
this Court had been available at the time of the decision. Ibid. (emphasis added). Although
38 U.S.C. 7111(d) provides that "[a] request for revision of a decision of the Board based on [CUE]
may be made at any time after that decision is made", that provision cannot be interpreted to mean
10
that a CUE claim may lie when the underlying Board decision may be directly appealed because such
an interpretation would not comport with the essential nature of a collateral attack. Rather, what
section 7111(d) means is that a CUE claim may be filed for as long as any claimant has standing to
file such a claim, without regard to how long ago the VA decision became final and unappealable.
Furthermore, general principles of limited review in cases of collateral attack are reflected
in the requirements for a collateral attack based on CUE – requirements that emphasize that CUE
collateral attacks are not matters on direct review. The section 7111 statutory provision for a CUE
attack on a final BVA decision provides in subsection (b) that "a reversal or revision of a prior
decision of the Board on the grounds of [CUE] has the same effect as if the decision had been made
on the date of the prior Board decision." 38 U.S.C. § 7111(b). The implementing VA regulation
spells out that "[r]eview for [CUE] in a prior Board decision must be based on the record and the
law that existed when that decision was made", and that CUE does not include the otherwise