UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] adjudicative decision of the Board that constitutes a reversal or
revision of a prior decision of the Board on the grounds of clear and
3
unmistakable error has the same effect as if the decision had been
made on the date of the prior decision.
(c) Review to determine whether clear and unmistakable error
exists in a case may be instituted by the Board on the Board's own
motion or upon request of the claimant.
(d) A request for revision of a decision of the Board based on
clear and unmistakable error may be made at any time after that
decision is made.
38 U.S.C. § 7111. Regulation § 20.1403(a) defines CUE in a prior BVA decision as follows:
[CUE] is a very specific and rare kind of error. It is the kind of error,
of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers
compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ,
that the result would have been manifestly different but for the error.
Generally, either the correct facts, as they were known at the time,
were not before the Board, or the statutory and regulatory provisions
extant at that time were incorrectly applied.
38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(a) (2004); see Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 310, 313-14 (1992) (en banc)
(noting that "[CUE is] the sort of error which, had it not been made, would have manifestly changed
the outcome"); see also Bustos v. West, 179 F.3d 1378, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (expressly adopting
the "manifestly changed the outcome" language in Russell, supra). "Review for [CUE] in a prior
Board decision must be based on the record and the law that existed when that decision was made."