UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] decision of the Board on the grounds of [CUE] has the same effect as if the decision had been made
on the date of the prior Board decision." 38 U.S.C. § 7111(b). The implementing VA regulation
spells out that "[r]eview for [CUE] in a prior Board decision must be based on the record and the
law that existed when that decision was made", and that CUE does not include the otherwise
correct application of a statute or regulation where, subsequent to the Board decision challenged,
there has been a change in the interpretation of the statute or regulation." 38 C.F.R.
§ 20.1403(b)(1), (e) (emphasis added). See Russell, 3 Vet.App. at 314 (holding that "[r]eview for
[CUE] in a prior Board decision must be based on the record and the law that existed when that
decision was made"); Teague, 489 U.S. at 310 (holding that in habeas petitions, generally, new rules
should not be applied retroactively).
Moreover, a VA claimant's ability to bring a CUE claim as to a Board decision that has been
directly appealed to this Court is already very substantially limited by regulation.