UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 4.1; see also Holland v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 443, 446 (1994). Although Congress
delegated the authority to VA to determine the disability ratings associated with particular diseases
and injuries, Congress still dictates the amount of money afforded to each disability rating.
38 U.S.C. § 1114.
Under the statutory scheme addressing disability compensation, Congress has provided
protection for disabilities that have been rated at or above a particular level for 20 years or more.
See Colayong v. West, 12 Vet.App. 524 (1999). Section 110 states in pertinent part that "[a]
disability which has been continuously rated at or above evaluation for twenty or more years for
compensation purposes under laws administered by the Secretary shall not thereafter be rated at less
than such evaluation, except upon a showing that such rating was based on fraud." 38 U.S.C. § 110
(emphasis added). Although the terms "rated" and "rating" are not explicitly defined in section 110,
the intended meaning of these terms "may be gleaned from reading the statute as a whole and
harmonizing the parts into a coherent mandate." Conary v.