III.
Taxpayer next contends that the Department’s interpretation of the Vermont use tax statute to impose a use tax under the circumstances lacks a sound basis in law.
A.
Taxpayer contends that the result of the Department’s interpretation is to tax real property, while the sales and use tax scheme is clearly aimed at personal property only. This argument bypasses one of the most critical guiding principles in statutory interpretation, the plain meaning rule. The meaning of § 9773(2) is plain. The statute states that a taxpayer manufacturing, processing, or assembling personal property is taxed on the use of that property “if items of the same kind of tangible personal property are offered for sale by him in the regular course of business . . . .” 32 V.S.A. § 9773(2). As we stated in Lubinsky v. Fair Haven Zoning Board, 148 Vt. 47, 49, 527 A.2d 227, 228 (1986):