Stone, but she refused to comply and attempted to go either around or through the officer. After warning her, the officer then told defendant that she was under arrest, and he reached down to grab her wrist to handcuff her. That caused an altercation between the officer and Mr. Stone, who left the vehicle to come to the aid of his wife. A back-up officer arrived and took custody of defendant while the original officer arrested Mr. Stone.
Defendant was charged with and convicted by a jury of hindering the officer’s arrest of Mr. Stone in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3001. That statute provides that “[a] person who hinders an executive, judicial, law enforcement, civil or military officer acting under the authority of this state or any subdivision thereof shall be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than $500.00, or both.”1
Defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal pursuant to V.R.Cr.E 29(a), both at the close of the State’s case and at the close of the *498evidence, arguing that the evidence was insufficient to sustain a conviction for hindering the officer’s arrest of her husband.