UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] information from the appellant and identify symptoms which the appellant did not associate with
PTSD, this assertion is incorrect. As the Court has recognized in the past, the duty to provide a
medical examination is not automatic. See McLendon, 20 Vet.App. at 81. Rather, it applies only
once the evidence has met the minimal threshold of indicating the existence of a medical question.
It does not require a "'fishing expedition'" to substantiate a completely unsupported claim. Gobber
v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 470, 472 (1992); see also 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(2) ("The Secretary is not
required to provide assistance to a claimant under this section if no reasonable possibility exists that
such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim."). Of course, if an examination is required,
then the medical professional should seek all relevant information from the appellant. Barr, 21
Vet.App. at 311(stating that an adequate medical opinion should be based upon consideration of the
veteran's prior medical history and examinations).