UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] that the Board erred by failing to consider a staged rating between 1986 and 1997. The appellant
further argues that the duty to assist requires VA to obtain a retrospective medical evaluation
between 1947 and 1997 to assess the level of his disability during those years. He asserts that
Hines v. Principi, 18 Vet.App. 227 (2004), expanded the duty to assist by requiring VA to develop
medical evidence through a retrospective medical evaluation in situations where there is a lack of
medical evidence for the time period being rated.
Pursuant to the mandates of 38 U.S.C. § 5103A, the Secretary has a duty to assist claimants
in developing and obtaining relevant evidence needed to substantiate their claims. The duty to
assist requires the Secretary to "make reasonable efforts to obtain relevant records (including private
records) that the claimant adequately identifies to the Secretary and authorizes the Secretary to
obtain." 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(b)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(3) (2007). Additionally, the Secretary must
provide the claimant with a medical examination or a medical opinion when such an examination
or opinion is necessary to make a decision on the claim. 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d)(1). An examination