¶ 7. Employer also asserts that claimant failed to satisfy the threshold requirements of 21 V.S.A. § 656(a), which requires notice of an injury “as soon as practicable after the injury occurred,” and a “claim for compensation ... within six months after the date of the injury,” and § 660(a), which provides that the failure to file a timely notice or claim “shall not be a bar to proceedings under the provisions of this chapter, if it is shown that the employer ... had knowledge of the accident or that the employer has not been prejudiced by the delay or want of notice.” As the employer here unquestionably had timely “knowledge of the accident,” the statutory requirement was satisfied. See Fitch v. Parks & Woolson Mach.