We agree that the family court failed to apply the standard articulated in the statute, “whether the person is able to make a decision and appreciate the consequences of that decision.” 18 V.S.A. § 7625(c).
¶ 7. Under 18 V.S.A. § 7624(a), the Commissioner may file a petition with the family court for the involuntary medication of patients who refuse to accept them. The Commissioner bears the burden of proving patient’s incompetence by clear and convincing evidence. Id. § 7625(b). The family court determines whether a person is competent to make decisions regarding medication based on “whether the person is able to make a decision and appreciate the consequences of that decision.” Id. § 7625(c). The statute further provides, “[i]t is the policy of the general assembly to work towards a mental health system that does not require coercion or the use of involuntary medication.” Id. § 7629(c).