Slip Op. 08-74
[…] (“USIMINAS”).
Dated: July 9, 2008
OPINION
This matter is before the Court on motion for judgment upon
the agency record brought by plaintiff Nucor Corporation (“Nucor”
or “Plaintiff”) pursuant to USCIT Rule 56.2. Plaintiff challenges
aspects of the negative final determination by the United States
International Trade Commission (“Commission” or “ITC”) in the five-
year sunset reviews pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(1)1 concerning
cut-to-length (“CTL”) steel plate products from Belgium, Brazil,
Finland, Germany, Mexico, Poland, Romania, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan
and the United Kingdom.
1
19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(1) provides:
5 years after the date of publication of . . . a
countervailing duty order . . . an antidumping duty
order . . . the Commission shall conduct a review
to determine, in accordance with section 1675a of
this title, whether revocation of the
countervailing or antidumping duty order . . .
would be likely to lead to continuation or
recurrence of dumping or a countervailable subsidy
. . . and of material injury.
Court No. 07-00070 Page 3
JURISDICTION
The Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c)
(2000) and 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) and (B)(iii) (2000).
BACKGROUND
Plaintiff Nucor challenges the Commission’s negative final