Slip Op. 08-74
[…] increase U.S. shipments because of its corporate affiliation with
Mittal Steel USA and that Romanian exports were increasingly
directed to the EU, a more attractive market in light of
Romania’s impending accession. See Views at 91.
Court No. 07-00070 Page 24
the Commission’s finding is supported by substantial evidence on
the record and in accordance with law.
III. Likely Volume, Price Effect, And Impact On The Industry
A. The Commission’s Findings Relating To Volume Of Cumulated
Subject Imports Are Supported By Substantial Evidence And In
Accordance With Law
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1), the Commission must
evaluate “the likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of
the subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked.”
In addition, 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(2) provides:
In evaluating the likely volume of imports of
the subject merchandise if the order is
revoked . . . the Commission shall consider
whether the likely volume of imports of the
subject merchandise would be significant if
the order is revoked . . . either in absolute
terms or relative to production or consumption
in the United States. In so doing, the
Commission shall consider all relevant
economic factors, including –
(A) any likely increase in production
capacity or existing unused production
capacity in the exporting country,
(B) existing inventories of the subject
merchandise, or likely increases in
inventories,
(C) the existence of barriers to the
importation of such merchandise into
countries other than the United States,
and
(D) the potential for product-shifting if
production facilities in the foreign
country, which can be used to produce the
subject merchandise, are currently being
used to produce other products.
Court No. 07-00070 Page 25
Put simply, the Commission must determine whether, considering
the four economic factors set forth in subsections (A) through (D)
of the statute, it is “likely” that the volume of imports will be
“significant” if the unfair trade orders are revoked. See id.