Wiley Rein, LLP, (Tessa V. Capeloto, Alan H. Price, Timothy C.
[…] Id.
at 35.
On July 6, 2011, U.S. Steel commenced this action by filing a
summons with the Court. Their complaint, filed on August 4, 2011,
alleges that the ITC’s negative determinations regarding imports of
hot-rolled steel from Japan and Brazil were unsupported by
substantial evidence and otherwise not in accord with the law. See
Compl. at 8-11. On September 26, 2011, the Court consolidated the
case initiated by U.S. Steel with those initiated by AMUSA and
Nucor.
DISCUSSION
Statutory Framework
The ITC must review antidumping and countervailing duty orders
every five years. 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(1). During a sunset review,
the ITC “shall determine whether revocation of an order . . . is
likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury
within a reasonably foreseeable time. The Commission shall
consider the likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of
Court No. 11-00228 Page 10
the subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked.”
19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1).
1. Cumulation
A. Parties’ Arguments
Nucor challenges the ITC’s decision not to exercise its
discretion to cumulatively analyze the effect of subject imports on
the domestic industry. Mem. in Support of Nucor’s Rule 56.2 Mot.
for J. on the Agency R. at 7 (“Nucor Mem.”).