Slip Op. 08-11
[…] customs broker’s license by the Secretary of the Department of
Homeland Security (“DHS”)). In accordance with 19 U.S.C. §
1641(e)(1) and USCIT Rule 56.1(a), the court reviews the decision
of the Secretary of DHS on the administrative record, considering
any objections raised in that proceeding.
Background
In our earlier decision we upheld, as supported by substantial
evidence, the Secretary’s findings of violations of Customs rules
and regulations “in Charges I, II, IV, V, VI, VIII, IX, and for
1
Citation is to the 2000 edition of the U.S. Code unless
otherwise noted.
2
19 U.S.C. § 1641(e)(1) provides: In general. A customs
broker, applicant, or other person directly affected may appeal
any decision of the Secretary denying or revoking a license or
permit under subsection (b) or (c), or revoking or suspending a
license or permit or imposing a monetary penalty in lieu thereof
under subsection (d)(2)(B), by filing in the Court of
International Trade, within 60 days after the issuance of the
decision or order, a written petition requesting that the
decision or order be modified or set aside in whole or in part. A
copy of the petition shall be transmitted promptly by the clerk
of the court to the Secretary or his designee. In cases involving
revocation or suspension of a license or permit or imposition of
a monetary penalty in lieu thereof under subsection (d)(2)(B),
after receipt of the petition, the Secretary shall file in court
the record upon which the decision or order complained of was
entered, as provided in section 2635(d) of title 28, United
States Code.
Court No. 06-00095 Page 3
Specifications 1, 4, 6, 7, 9, and 11 of Charge III” of Customs’
Notice to Show Cause and Statement of Charges (“Notice”). Id.
However, we also found that “Specifications 2, 5, and 8 of Charge