Slip Op. 07-146
[…] it. Boynton was told by Customs in a letter dated June 28, 2000,
to stop using the address, but she continued to do so. Her
argument that Customs had constructive notice of a change of
address cannot serve here as this merely shows that she was, in
fact, using this address without giving the actual written notice
required by the regulations. This charge, then, must be upheld.
Charge V deals with the use of the unauthorized name “SCS” and
various versions of this (e.g., “Special Consulting Services,”
“Sherri’s Customs Services,” etc.) by Boynton. 19 C.F.R.
§ 111.30(c) states:
Change in name. A broker who changes his name, or who
proposes to operate under a trade or fictitious name in
Court No. 06-00095 Page 24
one or more States within the district in which he has
been granted a permit and is authorized by State law to
do so, must submit to the Office of Field Operations,
U.S. Customs Service, Washington, D.C. 20029, evidence of
his authority to use that name. The name must not be
used until the approval of Headquarters has been
received. In the case of a trade or fictitious name, the
broker must affix his own name in conjunction with each
signature of the trade or fictitious name when signing
customs documents.
Boynton has not challenged Customs’ claim that, at the time she was
issued a license to work on her own on September 4, 1998, the
correct name of the brokerage was “Sherri N. Boynton.”
Specification 1 of Charge V deals with Boynton’s use of the “SCS”