Slip Op. 07-146
[…] Charge III Specification 4. The legal issue here, however, is
distinct.
Court No. 06-00095 Page 27
additionally provided with copies of Treasury Decision 89-49 and
Public Bulletins 88 and 93, documents containing procedures on what
to do in such situations. Boynton claims that these procedures are
inherently confusing, but it is unclear how this, even if true,
would negate her responsibility here, which is clear. The charge
is supported by substantial evidence and must be upheld.
Charge IX is a somewhat general charge of a “failure to
supervise.” 19 C.F.R. § 111.28(a) states, in pertinent part:
(a) General. Every individual broker operating as a
sole proprietor and every licensed member of a
partnership that is a broker and every licensed officer
of an association or corporation that is a broker must
exercise responsible supervision and control . . . over
the transaction of the customs business of the sole
proprietorship, partnership, association, or corporation.
This is a “catch all” charge holding Boynton responsible for the
actions of her employees and for all brokerage business conducted
in her name that resulted in violations of Customs regulations.
Customs incorporated by reference in this charge charges I-VIII.