Slip Op. 07-146
[…] Charge VII was held to be not substantiated by both ALJ Sippel
19
For example, the power of attorney in question contained
multiple fonts, misidentified Circuit Systems as a corporation
rather than as a limited partnership, contained a false signature
from Mr. John Broyles as well as mis-identified him as the
company president rather than his correct title of
“production/quality manager” and misspelled his name.
Court No. 06-00095 Page 26
and the Secretary and so does not need to be reviewed.
Charge VIII pertains to Boynton’s failure to file timely
entries. The relevant regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 142.15, states in
pertinent part:
If the entry summary documentation is not filed timely,
the port director shall make an immediate demand for
liquidated damages in the entire amount of the bond in
the case of a single entry bond. When the transaction
has been charged against a continuous bond, the demand
shall be for the amount that would have been demanded if
the merchandise had been released under a single entry
bond.
Between September 1998 and March 14, 2000, Boynton filed a total of
322 late entry summaries. These entry summaries were an average of
20 days late, with one entry being as much as 264 days late.20 As
a result of Boynton’s tardiness in filing these entries, importers