Slip Op. 07-146
[…] responsibilities. See supra note 16. By the time that these
instances arose, Boynton had been instructed by Customs in the
Court No. 06-00095 Page 22
correct Bulletin 88 procedures on numerous occasions. Because she
did not properly follow Bulletin 88 procedures in these cases, she
must be held responsible for the results. Substantial evidence,
then, supports the charge of a failure to exercise due diligence in
this instance.
Charge IV Specification 117 relates to the requirement that a
Customs broker keep Customs informed of her actual business address
at all times. 19 C.F.R. § 111.30(a) states, in relevant part,
“(a) Change of address. When a broker changes his business
address, he must immediately give written notice of his new address
to each director of a port that is affected by the change of
address.” It is agreed by all parties that, when she applied to
work under her own name, Boynton listed 25031 Oak Street, Lomita CA
90717 as her correct business address and that she at no time gave
written notice of a change of address to Customs or the relevant
port director.