Slip Op. 07-146
[…] had been proven by a preponderance of the evidence. While Boynton
claimed that a proper power of attorney had existed for Mr. Lee
since September 4, 1998, it is not disputed that she was unable to
produce the power of attorney for customs agents when requested to
do so. Because the regulation in question requires that the needed
power of attorney be produced to Customs on demand, and because
Boynton was not able to do so, she was in violation of the
regulation. This charge, then, is found to be supported by
substantial evidence.
Charge II deals with the proper recording of transactions. 19
C.F.R. § 111.21(a) states, in relevant part, that, “[e]ach broker
must keep current in a correct, orderly, and itemized manner
records of account reflecting all his financial transactions as a
broker. He must keep and maintain on file copies of all his
correspondence and other records relating to his customs business.”
Court No. 06-00095 Page 12
Customs presented evidence that Boynton failed to maintain and
produce for inspection required records and that she failed to
provide an explanation for her inability to produce the documents.
This charge involves, in particular, thirteen entries - nine of