Slip Op. 07-146
[…] jurisdiction of any civil action to review the revocation of a
Customs broker’s License by the Secretary of the Department of
Homeland Security (“DHS”)). In accordance with 19 U.S.C. §
1
In this instance, the revocation decision was made by
Acting Assistant Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security
Elaine Dezenski.
2
Until January 2003, revocation decisions were made by the
Secretary of the Treasury. After the reorganization of the
former United States Customs Service revocation decisions are
made by the Secretary of Homeland Security. 6 U.S.C. § 203
(2004).
3
Citation is to the 2000 edition of the U.S. Code unless
otherwise noted.
4
19 U.S.C. § 1641(e)(1) provides: In general. A customs
broker, applicant, or other person directly affected may appeal
any decision of the Secretary denying or revoking a license or
permit under subsection (b) or (c), or revoking or suspending a
license or permit or imposing a monetary penalty in lieu thereof
under subsection (d)(2)(B), by filing in the Court of
International Trade, within 60 days after the issuance of the
decision or order, a written petition requesting that the
decision or order be modified or set aside in whole or in part. A
copy of the petition shall be transmitted promptly by the clerk
of the court to the Secretary or his designee. In cases involving
revocation or suspension of a license or permit or imposition of
a monetary penalty in lieu thereof under subsection (d)(2)(B),
after receipt of the petition, the Secretary shall file in court
the record upon which the decision or order complained of was
entered, as provided in section 2635(d) of title 28, United
States Code.
Court No. 06-00095 Page 3
1641(e)(1) and USCIT Rule 56.1(a), the court will review the
decision of the Secretary of DHS on the administrative record,
considering any objections raised in that proceeding.5
Standard of Review