Slip Op. 09-139
[…] claims for HMT and MPF more than three years after the date of exportation and subsequent to
liquidation, the amendment provision does not apply.
Similarly, Delphi’s protest did not perfect timely drawback claims for HMT and
MPF under § 191.52(b).10 Delphi argues that its drawback claims were “complete” under
so that it could complete its application within the three-year period. See 19 C.F.R. § 191.52(a).
9
The Federal Circuit in Aectra held that the 2004 Trade Act “did not suspend” this
statutory time limitation period with respect to HMT and MPF drawback claims. Id. at 1375.
10
Section 191.52(b) of 19 C.F.R. states:
If Customs determines that the claim is complete according to the requirements of
§ 191.51(a)(1), but that additional evidence or information is required, Customs
will notify the filer in writing . . . . The evidence or information required under
this paragraph may be filed more than 3 years after the date of exportation . . . of
the articles which are the subject of the claim.
Court No. 06-00245 Page 8
§ 191.51(a)(1), and therefore adding calculations for HMT and MPF later in its protest was
merely a perfection of the claims. (Pl.’s Resp. 10). Such a finding would be inconsistent with