Slip Op. 11-106
[…] business under penalty of law for fraud and/or negligence,
Court No. 10-00275 Page 10
however, contains evidence sufficient to call this presumptive
reliability into question.15
Specifically, evidence on the record of this review
indicates that, notwithstanding Customs’ duty to assure the
accuracy of CBP data, the volume of subject merchandise
produced/exported by respondents subject to this review and
entered during the POR may have been inaccurately reported in CBP
Form 7501 data.16 The fact that, in the immediately preceding
presents reliably accurate information.” (citing 19 U.S.C.
§ 1592(a)(1) (“[N]o person, by fraud, gross negligence, or
negligence [] (A) may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or
introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States
by means of [] (i) any document or electronically transmitted
data or information, written or oral statement, or act which is
material and false, or (ii) any omission which is material, or
(B) may aid or abet any other person to violate subparagraph
(A).”); id. at §§ 1592(b)(2) & (c) (providing for penalties for
violation of § 1592(a)); 19 C.F.R. § 162.79 (same); Seneca Grape
Juice Corp. v. United States, 71 Cust. Ct. 131, 142, 367 F. Supp.
1396, 1404 (1973) (noting “the general presumption of regularity