Slip Op. 14 - 57
[…] Two Mandatory Respondents
AHSTAC’s challenge to Commerce’s determination to
limit its examination to two mandatory respondents, AHSTAC’s Br.
at 30-35, is rooted in Commerce’s statutory obligation to
“determine the individual weighted average dumping margin for
each known exporter and producer of the subject merchandise”
when conducting administrative reviews of antidumping duty
orders. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(1). But the statute also permits
Commerce to limit its examination if the review “involve[s]” a
“large number of exporters or producers.” Id. at § 1677f-1(c)(2)
(the “large number exception”). Pursuant to the large number
exception, Commerce may limit its examination to, inter alia,
“exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of
the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be
reasonably examined.” Id. at § 1677f-1(c)(2)(B).6
6
Those respondents who are not selected for individual
examination and do not demonstrate eligibility for a separate
rate are assigned the countrywide rate. See Transcom, Inc. v.
United States, 294 F.3d 1371, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (discussing