Slip Op. 14 - 57
[…] § 1677f-1(c), contemplates the entities for whom review was
requested, initiated, and not rescinded, and does not require
Commerce to first evaluate whether or to what extent those
entities shipped subject merchandise during the POR.
AHSTAC essentially suggests that Commerce should have
rescinded its review – and thus discharged its duty to assign
dumping margins – with respect to all those respondents for whom
review was requested and initiated but who AHSTAC maintains
(based on its reading of the CBP data) had no exports of subject
11
See 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (“The statement of administrative
action approved by the Congress . . . shall be regarded as an
authoritative expression by the United States concerning the
interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements
and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which a question
arises concerning such interpretation or application.”).
Court No. 12-00290 Page 8
merchandise during the POR.12 But Commerce’s consistent and
judicially-affirmed practice has been that CBP data alone are
insufficient to compel rescission based on a finding of no
shipments.13
Indeed the procedure for rescinding a review based on