Slip Op. 11-6
[…] reliable because, for example, . . . as in the case of
28
(...continued)
Selection”) 9-10 (“Without Q&V responses, information regarding
affiliation may be inaccurate – no party has certified the
affiliation information with respect to the relevant review
period . . . .”).
29
19 U.S.C. § 1677e(c) (“When [Commerce] relies on
secondary information rather than on information obtained in the
course of an investigation or review, [Commerce] shall, to the
extent practicable, corroborate that information from independent
sources that are reasonably at their disposal.”).
30
See 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (“The statement of administrative
action approved by the Congress under section 3511(a) of this
title shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the
United States concerning the interpretation and application of
the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial
proceeding in which a question arises concerning such
interpretation or application.”).
Consol. Court No. 09-00430 Page 26
information from prior section [1675(a)] reviews, it concerns a
different time frame than the one at issue.”).31 Thus the
corroboration requirement could form a basis for AHSTAC’s
challenge.
In this case, however, the Department solicited comments