Legacy Classic Furniture, Inc. v. United States
[…] APO service list. (Motion, Ex. 3.) No party (including Legacy and AFMC) thereafter
Court No. 10-00352                                                                    Page 3


submitted any factual information or written argument to Commerce, nor did any party

file rebuttal comments. (Motion at 4.)

II.    Party to the Proceeding

       The dispute between the parties is on the question of whether AFMC was a party

to the relevant scope proceeding. (See Motion at 2-10; Pl.’s Opp. at 4-7; Def.’s Opp. at 3-

9.) According to AFMC, it has an unconditional right to intervene provided by

28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B), which states that “in a civil action under section 516A of the

Tariff Act of 1930 . . . an interested party who was a party to the proceeding in

connection with which the matter arose may intervene, and such person may intervene

as a matter of right.” (Motion at 1-2.)

       No party contests that AFMC is an interested party within the meaning of

28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B), and the Court thus presumes that AFMC is, indeed, an

interested party. The dispute here centers on whether AFMC was a “party to the

proceeding.”