Norman G. Jensen, Inc. v. United States
[…] protests.”   Compl. ¶ 19.

     Plaintiff received no further response from Customs, and on

April 2, 2010 Jensen commenced the action now before the court,

seeking a writ of mandamus to compel Customs to rule on its

protests.    See Compl. ¶ 27.   Jurisdiction is asserted under 28

U.S.C. § 1581(i).    Compl. ¶ 2; Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Mot. to

Dism. and Mot. to Ext. Dead. (“Pl.’s Mem.”) 5.

     Defendant moves to dismiss plaintiff’s action for lack of

subject matter jurisdiction,7 arguing that “an importer may not

     6
          In relevant part, 19 C.F.R. § 177.7(b) (2010) provides
that “[n]o ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue
which is pending before the United States Court of International
Trade . . . .”

     7    Defendant also moved to dismiss this action under USCIT
R. 12(b)(5), claiming that plaintiff’s complaint fails to make
out a claim for mandamus, and, therefore, fails to state a claim
for which relief may be granted. The court does not reach the