Slip Op. 07-132
[…] shall be final and conclusive upon all persons . . . unless a
protest is filed in accordance with this section . . . .”
7
In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) provides that the court
“shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced
to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part . . . .”
Ct. No. 07-00101 Page 6
appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”8
Finally, Defendant notes that under the rule announced in the
court’s decision in American Motorists Ins. Co. v. United States,
14 CIT 298, 737 F. Supp. 648 (1990), Plaintiff’s complaint is
8
28 U.S.C. § 2637 provides:
(a) A civil action contesting the denial of a protest
under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 may be
commenced in the Court of International Trade only if
all liquidated duties, charges, or exactions have been
paid at the time the action is commenced, except that a
surety's obligation to pay such liquidated duties,
charges, or exactions is limited to the sum of any bond
related to each entry included in the denied protest.
(b) A civil action contesting the denial of a petition
under section 516 of the Tariff Act of 1930 may be
commenced in the Court of International Trade only by a
person who has first exhausted the procedures set forth
in such section.
(c) A civil action described in section 1581(h) of this
title may be commenced in the Court of International
Trade prior to the exhaustion of administrative
remedies if the person commencing the action makes the
demonstration required by such section.
(d) In any civil action not specified in this section,
the Court of International Trade shall, where
appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative
remedies.
28 U.S.C. § 2637.
It is somewhat unclear why the government is relying on 28 U.S.C.
§ 2637(d) in support of its USCIT R. 12(b)(1)motion, as section
2637(d) is discretionary, not jurisdictional. See Carpenter
Tech. Corp. v. United States, 30 CIT ___, 452 F.Supp.2d 1344,