Slip Op. 07-132
[…] jurisdiction pursuant to section 1581(i) may not be invoked unless
relief under section 1581(a) would be “manifestly inadequate,” see
Am. Signature Inc. v. United States, 31 CIT ___, 477 Fed. Supp. 2d
1281, 1287 (2007), Defendant argues that Plaintiff may not, in this
matter, invoke jurisdiction under section 1581(i), but must first
utilize its protest remedy and obtain jurisdiction pursuant to
section 1581(a). Defendant also relies on 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d)
which states that “the Court of International Trade shall, where
5
(...continued)
28 U.S.C. § 1581(i).
6
In relevant part, 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) provides that “decisions
of the Customs Service . . . as to . . . charges or exactions...
shall be final and conclusive upon all persons . . . unless a
protest is filed in accordance with this section . . . .”
7
In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) provides that the court
“shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced
to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part . . . .”
Ct. No. 07-00101 Page 6
appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”8