Slip Op. 07-110
[…] section 751 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, [19
U.S.C. § 1675] to the U.S. Customs Service within 15 days
of publication of the final results of review in the
Federal Register or any amendments thereto. This
announcement applies to reviews conducted under sections
751(a)(1) and (2) of the Tariff Act.
Int’l Trade Comm’n, Dep’t of Commerce, Announcement Concerning
Issuance of Liquidation Instructions Reflecting Results of
Administrative Reviews (August 9, 2002), available at
http://ia.ita.doc.gov/download/liquidation-announcement.html.
The relevant provisions in 19 U.S.C. § 1675 require, at
subparagraph (a)(3)(C), that the “administering authority,” in this
case Commerce, “issue [liquidation] instructions to the Customs
Ct. No. 05-00311 Page 42
Service. . . ,” and, at (a)(3)(B), that “any liquidation...pursuant
to a review...shall be made promptly and, to the greatest extent
practicable, within 90 days after the instructions to Customs are
issued.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(3)(B)&(C). The statutory provisions
do not explicitly indicate how or when the liquidation instructions
should be transmitted from Commerce to Customs; accordingly, there
is a statutory gap that the agency must fill. See Mittal Steel
Galati S.A. v.