Slip Op. 07-110
[…] part)(“Preliminary Results”); see also Final Results, 70 Fed. Reg.
12,651.1
It is a fundamental premise of antidumping law that, in
1
The antidumping duty order establishes an estimate of the
antidumping duty rate (the “cash deposit” rate) that will be
assessed on the goods covered by the order at the time of entry.
See Decca Hospitality Furnishing LLC. v. United States, 30 CIT
__, __, 427 F.Supp. 2d 1249, 1251 (2006). As the United States
antidumping duty regime is a retrospective system, the
administrative review establishes the actual antidumping duty
rate. See 19 CFR § 351.212 (2006)(“Unlike the systems of some
other countries, the United States uses a 'retrospective'
assessment system under which final liability for antidumping and
countervailing duties is determined after merchandise is
imported.”); see also Am. Signature Inc. v. United States, 31 CIT
__, 477 F. Supp. 2d 1281, 1282 (2007).
Ct. No. 05-00311 Page 4
establishing an antidumping duty rate (whether prospectively, as
the initial cash deposit rate set during an initial antidumping