dissenting:
[…] It is our duty to decide tough emotional issues within the framework of our constitutional Iimita*313tions and the effect which our precedent may have in other cases raising the same legal issues. In this regard, the majority opinion is, though emotionally compelling, constitutionally deficient.3
The language of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and the Search and Seizure Clause of the West Virginia Constitution is almost identical. Article 3, Section 6 of our state constitution provides, in part, “The rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.” (Emphasis added).4 The logic of the majority opinion fails when viewed against this language. The Fourth Amendment and Article 3, Section 6 of our state constitution were designed to shield citizens from unbridled police power, not to facilitate government programs or operations.