Allegheny Ludlum Corp. v. United States
[…] Reg. 41,236. The part of the ITC’s decision which is challenged by Plaintiffs concern the Commission’s determination not to cumulate subject imports from France and the United Kingdom and the Commission’s negative material injury determination pertaining to imports from France. 6 A Cumulation in Five-Year Reviews Cumulation is discretionary in five-year reviews commenced under section 1675(c), provided that the reviews are initiated on the same day and the ITC determines that the subject imports are likely to compete both with each other and the domestic like product in the United States. 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7); Views at 7. The statutory scope of the ITC’s discretion in a cumulation inquiry is set out in 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7) and provides that: [T]he Commission may cumulatively assess the volume and effect of imports of the subject merchandise from all countries with respect to which reviews under section 1675(b) or (c) of this title were initiated on the same day, if such imports would be likely to compete with each other and with domestic like products in the United States market. The Commission shall not cumulatively assess the volume and effects of imports of the subject merchandise in a case in which it determines that such imports are likely to have no discernible adverse impact on the domestic industry. 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7); see also Views at 7. The purpose of mandating cumulation under appropriate circumstances “is to eliminate inconsistencies in Commission practice and to ensure that the injury test adequately addresses simultaneous unfair imports from different countries.”