Allegheny Ludlum Corp. v. United States
[…] SAA, H.R. Doc. No. 103-826, at 883-84. In conducting a review under 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c), the Commission is required to consider prior injury determinations, including volume, price effect, impact of imports before the order was in place, improvements in the state of the industry, industry vulnerability and Commerce’s duty absorption findings. 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1)(A)- (D). For each of the volume, price and impact on industry determinations, the statute provides an outline of factors that shall be considered for each. 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(2)-(4). The statute also provides that “the presence or absence of any factor which the Commission is required to consider . . . shall not necessarily give decisive guidance with respect to the Commission’s determination. . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(5) (emphasis added).