Allegheny Ludlum Corp. v. United States
[…] B The Commission’s Finding that Imports from France Were Not Likely to Cause Material Injury to the Domestic Industry or Lead to Continuation or Recurrence of Material Injury was Supported by Substantial Evidence In five-year reviews, Commerce will revoke an antidumping duty order unless (1) Commerce determines that dumping is likely to continue or recur, and (2) the Commission decides that material injury is likely to continue or recur within a reasonably foreseeable time. 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1). The Commission is required to consider “likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked.” Id. The material injury inquiry is prospective in nature, assessing the likely future impact on the domestic industry if the order is revoked.