Williams Mullen (Jimmie V. Reyna and Francisco J. Orellana) for
[…] In all these cases courts have concluded that a failure of an
agency to provide notice as required by its governing statutes or
regulations tolled a filing deadline.
That these equitable principles should be applied here is
evidenced by the intent behind the Trade Adjustment Assistance
Reform Act of 2002. Cf. Burnett v. N.Y. Cent. R.R. Co., 380 U.S.
424, 427 (1965) (“the basic inquiry is whether congressional
Ct. No. 05-00419 Page 10
purpose is effectuated by tolling the statute of limitations in a
given circumstance.”). Specifically, 19 U.S.C. § 2401d provides:
(b) Notice of benefits.
(1) In general. The Secretary shall mail written
notice of the benefits available under this chapter [19
U.S.C. §§ 2401 et seq.] to each agricultural commodity
producer that the Secretary has reason to believe is
covered by a certification made under this chapter [19
U.S.C. §§ 2401 et seq.].
(2) Other notice. The Secretary shall publish notice
of the benefits available under this chapter [19 U.S.C.
§§ 2401 et seq.] to agricultural commodity producers that
are covered by each certification made under this chapter
[19 U.S.C. §§ 2401 et seq.] in newspapers of general
circulation in the areas in which such producers reside.
Section 2401d expresses a Congressional determination that
agriculture commodity producers need assistance in learning about
their eligibility for benefits above that which would otherwise be
required. See S. Rep. 107-134 (“Section 296 requires the Secretary