Slip Op. 00-140
[…] § 2636(d). See Former Employees of ITT v. Sec’y of Labor, 12 CIT 823, 824 (1988); Former
Employees of Badger Coal Co. v. United States, 10 CIT 693, 694, 649 F. Supp. 818, 819 (1986).
The statute provides:
§ 2636. Time for commencement of action
(d) A civil action contesting a final determination of the
Secretary of Labor under section 223 of the Trade Act of
1974 . . . is barred unless commenced in accordance with
the rules of the Court of International Trade within sixty
days after the date of notice of such determination.
28 U.S.C. § 2636(d) (1994); see also 19 U.S.C. § 2395(a) (specifying that an aggrieved party
“may, within sixty days after notice of such determination, commence a civil action in the United
States Court of International Trade”). A “final determination” of the Secretary includes a
negative determination on an application for reconsideration. See 29 C.F.R. § 90.18(e) (1999)
(stating that such decisions “shall constitute a final determination for purposes of judicial