Slip Op. 03-62
[…] (2000).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The party seeking to invoke this Court’s jurisdiction bears
the burden of proving the requisite jurisdictional facts. See
McNutt v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 298 U.S. 178, 189 (1935).
In this action, the burden of establishing jurisdiction falls on
the plaintiffs. The Court will accept as true all facts alleged in
the plaintiffs’ pleadings. See Corrpro Cos., Inc. v. United
States, No. 01-00745, slip op. 03-59 at 4 (CIT June 4, 2003) (not
yet published in Federal Supplement or CIT reporters). “A party,
2
Section 2395(a) permits “[a] worker[ or] group of workers
. . . aggrieved by a final determination of the Secretary of
Labor[,] . . . within sixty days after notice of such determination
[to] commence a civil action in the United States Court of
International Trade for review of such determination.” 19 U.S.C.
§ 2395(a) (emphasis added).
Court No. 02-00579 Page 4
or the court sua sponte, may address a challenge to subject matter
jurisdiction at any time, even on appeal.” Booth v. United States,
990 F.2d 617, 620 (Fed. Cir. 1993) (citations omitted and emphasis
in original).