Former Employees of Benee's, Inc. v. United States Secretary of Labor
[…] Parent to Labor on March 24, 2005, as evidence of an attempt to communicate with Labor after publication of Labor’s adverse determination. Def.’s Mem. at 2–3. The basis for defendant’s motion to dismiss is that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because Mr. Parent failed to appeal to this court within the sixty days prescribed by statute2 following Labor’s final determination, which was published on September 23, 2004, and failed to extend “the date 2 Title 19 U.S.C. § 2395(a) states in relevant part: Any worker . . . aggrieved by a final determination of the Secretary of Labor under section 2273 of this title . . . may, within sixty days after notice of such determination, commence a civil action in the United States Court of International Trade for review of such determination. Court No. 05-00378 Page 5 for appeal by timely3 requesting administrative reconsideration.” Id. at 7. Defendant’s motion is therefore based on a question of fact, i.e., whether plaintiff timely sought administrative review. Although Mr.