SLIP OP . 03-123
[…] barred8; and (3) Plaintiffs’ request for judicial review of the Negative Determination Regarding
Application for Reconsideration by amending the Complaint was time barred.9 The court
examines each argument in turn.
I. Exhaustion of administrative remedies
The Government argues that, as to the Negative Determination, this court does not have
subject matter jurisdiction to review Labor’s determination because “the ‘exhaustion of
administrative remedies’ doctrine bars [Plaintiffs’] action . . . .” Def.’s. Mem. at 4; see 28 U.S.C.
§ 2637(d) (“In any civil action not specified in this section, the Court of International Trade shall,
where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”). In other words, the
7
In other words, by seeking to commence an action with respect to the Negative
Determination prior to the issuance of an administrative determination with respect to the
Application for Reconsideration, Plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies and,