SLIP OP . 03-123
[…] Former Employees of Quality Fabricating, Inc. v. United States Sec’y Labor, 27 CIT __, __, 259
F. Supp. 2d 1282, 1285 (2003) (citing United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538 (1980);
United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586 (1941)). By statute, the United States provides for
a civil cause of action to contest Labor’s NAFTA-TAA determinations. See 28 U.S.C. §
1581(d)(1). Furthermore, “[t]he timeliness of actions brought under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(d)(1) is
governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2636.” AST, 25 CIT at __, Slip Op. 01-150 at 4–5 (citing 28 U.S.C. §
2636 (1994); Former Employees of ITT v. Sec’y Labor, 12 CIT 823, 824 (1988); Former
Employees of Badger Coal Co. v. United States, 10 CIT 693, 694, 649 F. Supp. 818, 819 (1986)).
The statute provides that “[a] civil action contesting a final determination of the Secretary of
Labor under [19 U.S.C. § 2273] . . . is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of
the Court of International Trade within sixty days after the date of notice of such determination.
28 U.S.C. § 2636(d), quoted in AST, 25 CIT at __, Slip Op. 01-150 at 5; see also 19 U.S.C. §
11
(...continued)
do so. Specifically, Plaintiffs state that, having received notice of Labor’s determination in late