Slip Op. 01-150
[…] not necessary for the court to reach these questions as Plaintiffs allege no conduct that could
colorably invoke either doctrine.
Court No. 00-10-00481 Page 5
Employees of Badger Coal Co. v. United States, 10 CIT 693, 694, 649 F. Supp. 818, 819 (1986).
The statute provides:
A civil action contesting a final determination of the Secretary of
Labor under [19 U.S.C. § 2273] . . . is barred unless commenced in
accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade
within sixty days after the date of notice of such determination.
28 U.S.C. § 2636(d); see also 19 U.S.C. § 2395(a) (specifying that an aggrieved party “may,
within sixty days after notice of such determination, commence a civil action in the United States
Court of International Trade”); 29 C.F.R. § 90.19(a) (2000). A “final determination” includes a
negative determination on an application for reconsideration. See 29 C.F.R. § 90.18(e) (2000)
(stating that such decisions “shall constitute a final determination for purposes of judicial